Leicestershire Folk Diary
The Diary has two main sections; Events containing a day-to-day listing of "what's on" and a Directory with an A to Z listing of the event organisers and venues. It is compiled using information supplied by event organisers. Whilst every effort is made to ensure its accuracy, it is not guaranteed. No responsibility will be accepted for errors, omissions or cancellations. If you want to be sure of an event contact the event organiser for confirmation. If you are an organiser and you would like to add an event to the diary please get in touch with us via the contact details below. Similarly, if you spot an error, please let us know and we will look into the matter.

This diary can be freely copied and distributed.

The Leicestershire Folk Diary is sponsored by the Grand Union Folk Club.
24thBlack Horse Folk ClubSingaround9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubDan McKinnon, John Morris8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubHarp and a MonkeyDave Fry8:00pm
25thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Melton Folk Club (The)Singaround7:30pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubFlossie Malavialle8:00pm
26thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
27thDonkey Folk Nights (The)An evening of folk music with floor spots hosted by Roger Wilson8:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Paul Walker & Karen Pfeiffer8:00pm
28thBingham Folk ClubSingers night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubCosmotheka8:00pm
 Burton Folk Club Anniversary Concert8:00pm
 HinckleyACT Máire Ní Chathasaigh and Chris Newman, Paul Sherlaw8:00pm
28th - 30thWykes ManorA weekend of participatory early music workshops: Early Music for the CuriousIan PittawayJennifer Bell 
29thAlstonfield Village HallRuth NotmanChris Conway & Dan Britton8:00pm
1stBlack Horse Folk ClubSingaround9:00pm
 Grand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop7:30pm
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session9:00pm
2ndBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround Session8:15pm
 Great Knight Folk ClubTom Lewis8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubLes BarkerKeith Donnelly, (Idiot & Friend)8:00pm
3rdCarrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
 HinckleyACT Club Night (open mic session) featuring Brian Reed8:00pm
4th - 7thDerby Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details. 
4thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
5thBingham Folk ClubCathryn Craig & Brian Willoughby 8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:00pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsConcert:  Dai and The Ramblers8:00pm
 Leicester GuildhallHarri Endersby7:30pm
6thEastwell Village HallMartin Simpson7:30pm
7thScrag End Folk Club Singaround8:00pm
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubThe Secret Magpies7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Shades of Grey, Embraces7:30pm
 Willow and Tool's Music Parlour Chris Tobin, John (Tool) McIntosh, Laurel McIntosh, Keith Eardley & friends8:00pm
8thBlack Horse Folk ClubSingaround9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/session8:30pm
 Warwick Folk ClubPerformers night8:00pm
9thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Red Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session9:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubThe Redhills8:00pm
10thBedworth Folk Club Sunjay8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
 Nottingham Lakeside ArtsQuercus (June Tabor, Iain Ballamy & Huw Warren)7:30pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
11thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Leicester GuildhallKris DreverBoo Hewerdine7:30pm
 Naseby Square Folk ClubSingaround /session7:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
12th - 14thBanbury Folk and Hobby Horse FestivalSee Festival website for details 
12thBingham Folk ClubSingers night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubDan McKinnon8:00pm
 Burton Folk Club TBA8:00pm
 Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann Session8:30pm
13thRed Fox Ceilidhs Autumn Ceilidh with The Old Chapel Band, Caller: Ben Robinson, Half time entertainment from the Luscombe Sisters8:00pm
 Village Folk (Chellaston)Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith8:00pm
14thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome6:00pm
 Leicester GuildhallLady Maisery7:00pm
15thBlack Horse Folk ClubSingaround9:00pm
16thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround Session8:15pm
 Great Knight Folk ClubShackleton Trio8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubSunjay8:00pm
 Y Theatre Fairport Convention7:30pm
17thAtherstone Folk ClubThe Stoned Cherries8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubAlden, Patterson and Dashwood8:30pm
 Rowington Folk ClubThe LanersWildwood Jack8:30pm
18thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
 Y Theatre Grace Petrie, The 'Queer As Folk' Tour8:00pm
19thBingham Folk ClubSingers night with PA system available8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:00pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
 HinckleyACT Rag Mama Rag, Vagabond Fires8:00pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)8:00pm
19th - 21stLichfield ArtsLichfield Festival of Folk 2018, (See website for details) 
19thShanties at the Cross KeysSingaround/Session8:00pm
 Shepshed Folk ClubSingaround/session8:30pm
 Third Friday TunesNew tunes session8:30pm
 Upstairs at the WesternThe Secret Magpies8:00pm
20thCriterion The Secret Magpies3:00pm
21stPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session7:30pm
 Scrag End Folk Club On The FenceBand on the RumSteve & Julie Wigley8:00pm
22ndBlack Horse Folk ClubSingaround9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubGeorgia Lewis Trio, Embraces8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubannA rydeR, John Buckley8:00pm
23rdBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubDempsey’s Lot, Whale8:00pm
24thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
25thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session8:30pm
26thBingham Folk ClubSingers night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubStream of Sound8:00pm
 Burton Folk Club Foxglove Trio8:00pm
 HinckleyACT Ranagri, Martin Nelson8:00pm
27thStamford Arts CentreJulie McLelland and The Band From County Hell8:00pm
29thBlack Horse Folk ClubSingaround9:00pm
30thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubJulie Felix8:00pm
31stCarrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
 Nottingham Lakeside ArtsSiobhan Miller7:30pm
1stDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
2ndBingham Folk ClubFlossie Malavialle8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:00pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
 HinckleyACT Club Night (open mic session) featuring Richard Matthews8:00pm
 Lichfield ArtsGerry Colvin Band8:00pm
4thBraceborough & Wilsthorpe Village HallTell Tale Tusk8:00pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround8:00pm
 The Genesis Centre Marquee Suite, 32 King Street, Alfreton, DE55 7DQ.Bob Fox - The War Horse Song ManGranny’s Attic6:00pm
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubTony Jalland7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Dave Goulder7:30pm
 Willow and Tool's Music Parlour Chris Tobin, John (Tool) McIntosh, Laurel McIntosh, Keith Eardley & friends8:00pm
5thBlack Horse Folk ClubSingaround9:00pm
 Grand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop7:30pm
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session9:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubPerformers night8:00pm
6thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround Session8:15pm
 Great Knight Folk ClubSarah McQuaid8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubKeith Christmas8:00pm
7thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
8thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Naseby Square Folk ClubSingaround /session7:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
9thBingham Folk ClubSingers night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubRoy Clinging8:00pm
 Burton Folk Club Greg Russell8:00pm
 Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann Session8:30pm
10thVillage Folk (Chellaston)Dave Pegg and Anthony John Clarke8:00pm
11thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome6:00pm
12thAshby Parva Village HallMoore Moss & Rutter7:00pm
 Black Horse Folk ClubSingaround9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/session8:30pm
13thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Red Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session9:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubJody KruskalZoe Wren8:00pm
14thBedworth Folk Club John Richards (and Jim Sutton)8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
 Nottingham Lakeside ArtsSkerryvore7:30pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
15thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
16thBingham Folk ClubSingers night with PA system available8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:00pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
 HinckleyACT The Remi Harris Trio, Mick Mangan8:00pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)8:00pm
 Leicester Ukrainian ClubHannah James's Jig Doll Ensemble7:30pm
 Shanties at the Cross KeysSingaround/Session8:00pm
 Shepshed Folk ClubSingaround/session8:30pm
 Third Friday TunesNew tunes session8:30pm
18thPoppy Folk Club Martin Carthy7:30pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround8:00pm
19thBlack Horse Folk ClubSingaround9:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubJohn KirkpatrickMaria Barham8:00pm
20thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround Session8:15pm
 Great Knight Folk ClubPrince of Wales Rattlers8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubJon Betmead & Tom Ling8:00pm
21stAtherstone Folk ClubThe Shackleton Trio8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubWinter Wilson8:30pm
 Nottingham Lakeside ArtsMartin Taylor & Martin Simpson7:30pm
 Rowington Folk ClubThe Willow & Tool BandPaper Circus8:30pm
22nd - 25thBirmingham TradFestSee Festival website for details 
22ndDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
23rdAlstonfield Village HallDave PeggAnthony John Clarke8:00pm
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubThe Teacups , (NB Ticket only night)8:00pm
 Burton Folk Club Quicksilver8:00pm
 Leicester GuildhallKitty Macfarlane7:30pm
24thLeicester GuildhallSally BarkerChris Conway & Dan BrittonAndy Griffiths7:30pm
26thBlack Horse Folk ClubSingaround9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubDamien Barber & Mike Wilson, Shades of Grey8:00pm
27thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubChris Newman & Maire Ní ChathasaighMike Absalom8:00pm
28thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
 Nottingham Lakeside ArtsBlazin' Fiddles7:30pm
29thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session8:30pm
30thBingham Folk ClubTriptych (Bob Ballard & friends)8:30pm
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night8:00pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
2ndScrag End Folk Club Singaround8:00pm
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubMGS7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Martyn Wyndham-Read7:30pm
 Willow and Tool's Music Parlour Chris Tobin, John (Tool) McIntosh, Laurel McIntosh, Keith Eardley & friends8:00pm
3rdBlack Horse Folk ClubSingaround9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubGrand Union’s Christmas Party with Magpie Lane, plus Well Seasoned Mummers8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubFake Thackray, Norman Wheatley8:00pm
4thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround Session8:15pm
 Great Knight Folk ClubHazy Jane8:00pm
 Royal Arms Acoustic The Secret Magpies8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubPat Cooksey8:00pm
5thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
 HinckleyACT Club Night (open mic session) featuring Steve Adams8:00pm
6thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
7thBingham Folk ClubSingers night8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Steve TurnerGina Le Faux8:00pm
 Folk at the Factory in FleckneyCharity concert for MND (Motor Neurone Disease) and LOROS featuring Andy GriffithsHannah James, Grand Union Carollers, Sheila Mosley and Nic & Jacky7:30pm
8thAlstonfield Village HallJohn TamsBarry Coope, (NB Sold out)8:00pm
 Red Fox Ceilidhs Christmas Ceilidh with Jigfoot8:00pm
 Village Folk (Chellaston)The Jellyman's DaughterJamie Francis8:00pm
9thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome6:00pm
10thBlack Horse Folk ClubSingaround9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubCarols Night8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/session8:30pm
11thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Red Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session9:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubThe Jake Leg Jug Band8:00pm
12thBedworth Folk Club Christmas Party with Belzebub7:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSally Ironmonger8:30pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
13thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Naseby Square Folk ClubSingaround /session7:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
14thBingham Folk ClubChristmas Party (bring & share buffet) - PA system available8:30pm
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night8:00pm
 Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann Session8:30pm
15thFire in Your Heart Folk Club, Attenborough Arts Centre, University of Leicester, Lancaster Road, Leicester LE1 7HATBA7:00pm
 Lichfield ArtsPeter KnightJohn Spiers8:00pm
16thPoppy Folk Club Christmas party7:30pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Hicks & GoulbournGreg Harper8:00pm
17thBlack Horse Folk ClubSingaround9:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubChristmas Party8:00pm
18thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Christ Church, Bridge Street, Belper DE56 1BASt Agnes Fountain, (David Hughes, Chris Leslie, Chris While & Julie Mathews)8:00pm
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround Session8:15pm
 Great Knight Folk ClubJim Causley8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubChristmas Party with Spa Strummers8:00pm
19thAtherstone Folk ClubChristmas Party with The Redhills8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
 Rowington Folk ClubChristmas Party with Thrupp’nny BitsThe Laners8:30pm
20thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Tump Christmas Party8:00pm
21stBurton Folk Club Belshazzars Feast8:00pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)8:00pm
 Shanties at the Cross KeysSingaround/Session8:00pm
 Shepshed Folk ClubSingaround/session8:30pm
22ndLichfield ArtsAll On A Winters Night -  Johnny Coppin, Paul Burgess & Dik Cadbury8:00pm
27thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
29thLe Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
1stWurzel Bush Folk ClubSue Stevens & Nick Evans8:00pm
2ndCarrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
4thStamford Arts CentreBal:  Salmanazar8:00pm
6thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubEdward Hayes7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Twelfth Night Sing 7:30pm
7thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session (tbc)9:00pm
8thRed Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session9:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubSean Cannon8:00pm
9thBedworth Folk Club Daisybell8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
12thAlstonfield Village HallIOTA8:00pm
14thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
15thWurzel Bush Folk ClubDaria Kulesh8:00pm
16thAtherstone Folk ClubNew Year Sing8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSteve Tilston8:30pm
19thRed Fox Ceilidhs Winter Ceilidh with The Jam and Crumpet Band, Caller: Tom Tilley8:00pm
20thPoppy Folk Club Martin Simpson7:30pm
22ndWurzel Bush Folk ClubTerry St Clair8:00pm
23rdBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
28thGrand Union Folk ClubPilgrims' Way8:00pm
29thWurzel Bush Folk ClubDamien Barber & Mike Wilson8:00pm
30thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
1stKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsConcert:  Ranagri8:00pm
3rdThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubDavid Whitelaw7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Stanley Accrington7:30pm
4thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session9:00pm
 Grand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop7:30pm
6thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
11thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
12thRed Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session9:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubNoah’s Cape8:00pm
13thBedworth Folk Club The Somerville Gentlemen8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
17thPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session7:30pm
19thWurzel Bush Folk ClubJohn Kirkpatrick8:00pm
20thAtherstone Folk ClubThe Paper Circus8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubHiggs Bosun8:30pm
22ndHinckleyACT The Secret Magpies, Melanie Page8:00pm
25thGrand Union Folk ClubMoirai8:00pm
26thWurzel Bush Folk ClubThe Oddsods8:00pm
27thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
2ndAlstonfield Village HallKevin Dempsey & Joe Broughton8:00pm
 Red Fox Ceilidhs Spring Ceilidh with Bristol Ceilidh Quartet8:00pm
3rdThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubMick Mangan7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Judy Cook7:30pm
4thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session9:00pm
 Grand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop7:30pm
6thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
9thVillage Folk (Chellaston)Miranda Sykes8:00pm
11thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
12thWurzel Bush Folk ClubLeon Rosselson8:00pm
13thBedworth Folk Club TBA8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
19thWurzel Bush Folk ClubThe Lost Notes8:00pm
20thAtherstone Folk ClubBrian Phillips8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubRichard Grainger8:30pm
23rdAlstonfield Village HallPete Atkin8:00pm
24thPoppy Folk Club Poppy Folk Day (see club website for details) with Rosie Hood & Lucy Huzzard, (more to come)10:30am
25thGrand Union Folk ClubJess & Richard Arrowsmith + Ian Robb8:00pm
26thWurzel Bush Folk ClubWildwood Jack8:00pm
27thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround8:30pm
1stGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session9:00pm
 Grand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop7:30pm
5thKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsConcert:  Norfolk Broads8:00pm
7thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubWillow Tree Revival7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Woodie Guthrie & Old Man Trump presented by Will Kaufman7:30pm
8thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
9thWurzel Bush Folk ClubRisky Business8:00pm
10thBedworth Folk Club Caffrey McGurk & Madge7:00pm
14thPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session7:30pm
16thWurzel Bush Folk ClubGerry Colvin8:00pm
17thAtherstone Folk ClubSally Ironmonger8:00pm
23rdWurzel Bush Folk ClubDick MilesRichard Grainger8:00pm
24thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night8:00pm
29thGrand Union Folk ClubCohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne8:00pm
30thWurzel Bush Folk ClubShowcase: The Secret Magpies8:00pm
5thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubPeter Riley7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Singaround7:30pm
7thWurzel Bush Folk ClubCaffrey, McGurk & Madge8:00pm
8thBedworth Folk Club Geoff Higginbottom8:00pm
11thRed Fox Ceilidhs Summer Ceilidh with The Banana Band8:00pm
13thGrand Union Folk ClubMary Humphreys & Anahata8:00pm
15thAtherstone Folk ClubScarecrow8:00pm
21stWurzel Bush Folk ClubWinter Wilson8:00pm
22ndBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night8:00pm
27thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
28thWurzel Bush Folk ClubSkinner & T’witch8:00pm
2ndThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubJill & Bernard Blackwell7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Cotton Town Chronicles presented by Peter & Barbara Snape7:30pm
3rdGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session9:00pm
 Grand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop7:30pm
6th - 9thGate to Southwell Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details 
10thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
12thBedworth Folk Club Will Finn and Rosie Calvert8:00pm
20thAtherstone Folk ClubPaul Walker and Karen Pfeiffer8:00pm
24thGrand Union Folk ClubThe Night Watch, (song & dance music from the 12th - 17th centuries)8:00pm
1stGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session9:00pm
 Grand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop7:30pm
7thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubBill Wilkes7:30pm
 Tigerfolk Dave Webber & Anni Fentiman7:30pm
8thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
10thBedworth Folk Club TBA8:00pm
17thAtherstone Folk ClubBand on The Rum8:00pm
25th - 28thWarwick Folk Festival See Festival website for details 
5thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session (tbc)9:00pm
12thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
14thBedworth Folk Club Annual Summer Big Sing8:00pm
16th - 18thMoira Furnace Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details 
21stAtherstone Folk ClubSummer Sing8:00pm
2ndGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session9:00pm
 Grand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop7:30pm
9thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
18thAtherstone Folk ClubKevin Dempsey8:00pm
22ndPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session7:30pm
7thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session9:00pm
 Grand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop7:30pm
14thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
16thAtherstone Folk ClubDevonbird8:00pm
20thPoppy Folk Club Sam Kelly Trio7:30pm
4thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session9:00pm
 Grand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop7:30pm
11thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
17thPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session7:30pm
20thAtherstone Folk ClubPhil Riley+ Neil Mercer8:00pm
2ndGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session9:00pm
 Grand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop7:30pm
15thPoppy Folk Club Christmas show with Melrose Quartet7:30pm
18thAtherstone Folk ClubChristmas Party with Phil Hare8:00pm
23rdGrand Union Folk ClubCarols Night8:00pm
Site
Created
By
WildigWeb