Leicestershire Folk Diary
The Diary has two main sections; Events containing a day-to-day listing of "what's on" and a Directory with an A to Z listing of the event organisers and venues. It is compiled using information supplied by event organisers. Whilst every effort is made to ensure its accuracy, it is not guaranteed. No responsibility will be accepted for errors, omissions or cancellations. If you want to be sure of an event contact the event organiser for confirmation. If you are an organiser and you would like to add an event to the diary please get in touch with us via the contact details below. Similarly, if you spot an error, please let us know and we will look into the matter.

This diary can be freely copied and distributed.

The Leicestershire Folk Diary is sponsored by the Grand Union Folk Club.
30thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake FolkAd hoc Singaround/Session8:15pm
1stDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
2ndBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Second Time Around Folk Club Singers' and Performers' night8:15pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
4thScrag End Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
 Tigerfolk Residents in Residence7:30pm
5thCollyweston Slater Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Loughborough Folk Dance ClubTBC, caller TBC7:30pm
6thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Royal Arms Acoustic Daisybelle8:00pm
7thBanbury Folk ClubKevin O’Regan Band8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 HinckleyACT Club night featuring. The Willow & Tool Band8:00pm
 Keyworth Guitar ClubPerformance opportunities7:30pm
 Old OakTim Edey8:00pm
8thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Folk On The GreenSingaround/session8:00pm
 Tales at the Watermill Bob Pegg7:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
9thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Andy Clarke8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
11thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome6:00pm
 Poppy Folk Club Jez Lowe7:30pm
12thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/Session8:30pm
 Orston Paris Folk ClubSingaround/Session7:30pm
 Warwick Folk ClubPerformers Night8:00pm
13thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake FolkAd hoc Singaround/Session8:15pm
14thBanbury Folk ClubSing, Say, Listen & Play led by Kevin West8:00pm
 Bedworth Folk Club (at The Newdigate Club)James Hickman8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
15thDerby Heritage Traditional Music Club Jo Freya8:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
16thBingham Folk ClubBlue Mountain Band8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
 Chesterfield Library Theatre, New Beetwell Street, Chesterfield, S40 1QN. (Tickets: 01629 533400)John Tams & Barry Coope8:00pm
 HinckleyACT Luke Jackson, Jordan Matthews8:00pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & Concerts, Northwick Arms, High St, Ketton, PE9 3TAFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
16th - 18thThe Folk GatheringSee The Folk Gathering website for details 
18thScrag End Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
19thCollyweston Slater Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubBarrie & Ingrid Temple, Sheila & John Bentham8:00pm
20thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
21stAtherstone Folk ClubThe Kevins8:00pm
 Banbury Folk ClubStevie Cooper & Friends8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubIn Any Order8:30pm
 Keyworth Guitar ClubPerformance opportunities7:30pm
 Rowington Folk ClubAnthony Dudson8:30pm
 Stoney Stanton Sing-Around SessionsSingaround/Session8:00pm
22ndDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
23rdBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Dana and Susan Robinson8:00pm
 Leicester Grammar School Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys7:30pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
 White Horse Folk Two’s Company8:00pm
26thGrand Union English SessionEnglish Music Session in the Bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubEnglish music workshop7:30pm
 Musician, TheNancy Kerr & The Sweet Visitor Band8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubJohn RichardsChris Cleverley8:00pm
27thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake FolkAd hoc Singaround/Session8:15pm
 Loughborough Live Acoustic Concerts for OxfamLive acoustic evening8:00pm
28thBanbury Folk ClubJigantics8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
29thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
30thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
 Derby Folk Festival, Festival Tent, Market Place, Derby DE1 3AEFairport Convention6:00pm
30th September - 2nd OctoberDerby Folk Festival, Various locations around the centre of Derby.See. Derby Folk Festival website, for details 
30thLichfield ArtsL2F Ceilidh with the. Reel Hot Ceilidh Peppers8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
2ndScrag End Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
 Tigerfolk Jimmy Hutchison7:30pm
3rdCollyweston Slater Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Grand Union Folk Club1st of the 2016 Carol Workshops8:00pm
4thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
5thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 HinckleyACT Club night featuring. Colin Squire & Martin Bushnell8:00pm
 Keyworth Guitar ClubPerformance opportunities7:30pm
6thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Debra Cowan8:00pm
7th - 9thBanbury Folk and Hobby Horse FestivalSee Festival website for details 
7thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Debra Cowan8:00pm
 Leicester GuildhallWorkshop:- No Petticoats Here. Louise Jordan4:30pm
 Leicester GuildhallConcert:- No Petticoats Here. Louise Jordan7:30pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Feature Night. Haywood & Newman8:30pm
 Warwick Arts Centre Kate Rusby8:00pm
8thGrantham Guildhall Arts CentreNancy Kerr & The Sweet Visitor Band7:30pm
9thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome6:00pm
 Lichfield ArtsDervish8:00pm
10thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/Session8:30pm
 Orston Paris Folk ClubSingaround/Session7:30pm
 Warwick Folk ClubSeventies Theme Night8:00pm
11thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake FolkAd hoc Singaround/Session8:15pm
12thBedworth Folk Club (at The Newdigate Club)Notts Alliance8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 Nottingham Lakeside ArtsDervish7:30pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
13thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Folk On The GreenSingaround/session8:00pm
14thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
 HinckleyACT Sunjay8:00pm
14th - 16thLichfield Guildhall, Bore Street, Lichfield, WS13 6LUThe Lichfield Festival of Folk, (see website for details) 
14thNational Forest Folk Club Bernard Wrigley8:30pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
15thLeicester GuildhallMegson8:00pm
16thScrag End Folk Club Winter Wilson8:00pm
17thCollyweston Slater Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish Music Session in the Bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubEnglish music workshop7:30pm
18thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Old OakSara Grey8:00pm
 Poppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session7:30pm
19thAtherstone Folk ClubBill Adair8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubJames Hickman and Dan Cassidy8:30pm
 Keyworth Guitar ClubPerformance opportunities7:30pm
 Rowington Folk ClubGeorge Thomas8:30pm
 Stoney Stanton Sing-Around SessionsSingaround/Session8:00pm
20thDerby Heritage Traditional Music Club Theme night: 1900 – 2000 (The Songs They Wrote) 8:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Jubilee Hall Kris Drever8:00pm
21stBingham Folk ClubSteve Hicks & Lynn Goulbourn8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Real Time8:00pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & Concerts, Northwick Arms, High St, Ketton, PE9 3TAFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Kadia8:30pm
22ndCriterion The Bellevilles3:00pm
 Grantham Guildhall Arts CentreAmhráin ó bhaile (Songs from home). Ruff ‘n’ Ready2:30pm
 Grantham Guildhall Arts CentreAmhráin ó bhaile (Songs from home). Ruff ‘n’ Ready7:30pm
 Red Fox Ceilidhs Autumn Ceilidh7:30pm
24thGrand Union Folk ClubMagpie Lane, Jenny Bell8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubFlossie MalavialleThe Melancholy Brothers8:00pm
25thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake FolkAd hoc Singaround/Session8:15pm
 Leicester GuildhallCoope, Boyes & Simpson8:00pm
26thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
27thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
28thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
29thLeicester GuildhallSally Barker, Dan Britton & Chris Conway8:00pm
 The Maypole Cafe, Bar & Theatre, 42 Brook Street, Derby, DE1 3PHThreaded7:00pm
31stCollyweston Slater Session/Singaround8:30pm
1stBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Leicester GuildhallLady Maisery8:00pm
 Loughborough Live Acoustic Concerts for OxfamLive acoustic evening8:00pm
2ndCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 HinckleyACT Club night featuring. Chris Tobin8:00pm
 Nottingham Lakeside ArtsThe Nordic Fiddlers Bloc7:30pm
3rdDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
4thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Sarah McQuaid8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
6thScrag End Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
 Tigerfolk Arthur Knevett7:30pm
7thGrand Union Folk Club2nd of the 2016 Carol Workshops8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubPerformers Night8:00pm
8thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake FolkAd hoc Singaround/Session8:15pm
9thBedworth Folk Club (at The Newdigate Club)Anna Ryder8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 Old OakWinter-Wilson8:00pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
10thDerby Theatre, 15 Theatre Walk, Derby, DE1 2NFWarhorse - The Concert. Michael MorpurgoJohn Tams & Barry Coope8:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Folk On The GreenSingaround/session8:00pm
 Tales at the Watermill Michael Dacre7:30pm
11thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
13thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome6:00pm
 Lichfield ArtsSheelanagig8:00pm
 Poppy Folk Club Moirai7:30pm
14thCollyweston Slater Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround/Session8:30pm
 Orston Paris Folk ClubSingaround/Session7:30pm
15thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
16thAtherstone Folk ClubAlkevan8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubEwan McLennan8:30pm
 Nottingham Lakeside ArtsMichael McGoldrick, John Doyle & John McCusker7:30pm
 Rowington Folk ClubTBA8:30pm
 Stoney Stanton Sing-Around SessionsSingaround/Session8:00pm
17thDerby Heritage Traditional Music Club George Papavgeris8:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
18thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Quicksilver8:00pm
 HinckleyACT Michael Chapman8:00pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & Concerts, Northwick Arms, High St, Ketton, PE9 3TAFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Anthony John Clarke8:30pm
20thScrag End Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
21stGrand Union English SessionEnglish Music Session in the Bar9:00pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubEnglish music workshop7:30pm
 Leicester GuildhallPeter Knight's Gigspanner8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubJody KruskalWill Morgan8:00pm
22ndBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake FolkAd hoc Singaround/Session8:15pm
 Vernon Arms Folk and Acoustic Club Jaywalkers8:15pm
23rdCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
24th - 27thBirmingham TradFestSee Festival website for details 
24thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
25th - 27thBedworth Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details 
25thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Brewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
26thConcert Room, Nailers Football Club, Bridge Street, Belper, DE56 1BA.Jez LoweSteve Tilston8:00pm
28thCollyweston Slater Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubSylvia Watts & Martin Tabraham, Julie Palmer8:00pm
29thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
30thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround/Session8:30pm
1stDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
2ndBrewtown Folk Club Pete Coe8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
3rdLichfield ArtsCeltic Christmas Strings. Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman8:00pm
 Red Fox Ceilidhs Christmas Ceilidh7:30pm
4thScrag End Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
 TigerfolkPete Coe7:30pm
5thGrand Union Folk ClubLast of the 2016 Carol Workshops8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubGary & Vera AspeyThe Willow & Tool Band8:00pm
6thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake FolkAd hoc Singaround/Session8:15pm
 Loughborough Live Acoustic Concerts for OxfamLive acoustic evening8:00pm
7thHinckleyACT Club night featuring. Dave Fry8:00pm
8thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
9thBrewtown Folk Club Local Acoustic Night8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
10thCentury Theatre A Brief History of Christmas presented by. Blast From The Past7:45pm
11thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome6:00pm
 Lichfield ArtsLindisfarne8:00pm
12thCollyweston Slater Session/Singaround8:30pm
 Grand Union Folk ClubBelshazzar’s Feast8:00pm
 Orston Paris Folk ClubSingaround/Session7:30pm
13thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
14thBedworth Folk Club (at The Newdigate Club)Christmas party with. Steve Hicks & Lynn Goulburn8:00pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
15thAttenborough Arts CentreGrace and the Magic Roots8:00pm
 Christ Church, Bridge Street, Belper, DE56 1BAAll On A Winter's Night - A Christmas concert featuring. Johnny Coppin, Paul Burgess & Dick Cadbury8:00pm
 Derby Heritage Traditional Music Club Christmas Special8:00pm
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
16thBrewtown Folk Club Steve Hicks and Lynn Gouldbourn8:00pm
 HinckleyACT Jaywalkers8:00pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & Concerts, Northwick Arms, High St, Ketton, PE9 3TAFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Singaround8:30pm
18thPoppy Folk Club Christmas Party7:30pm
 Scrag End Folk Club Bram Taylor8:00pm
19thGrand Union Folk ClubCarols Night8:00pm
 Warwick Folk ClubChristmas Party Performers’ Night8:00pm
20thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 East Leake FolkAd hoc Singaround/Session8:15pm
21stAtherstone Folk ClubChristmas Party with. ComharsaFinger in the Jar8:00pm
 Lichfield ArtsThe Magical Christmas Tree. Pete Morton, Emily Sanders & Chris Parkinson8:00pm
 Rowington Folk ClubChristmas Party8:30pm
 Stoney Stanton Sing-Around SessionsSingaround/Session8:00pm
22ndDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
27thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
28thLe Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance8:00pm
29thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround8:30pm
13thNational Forest Folk Club Vin Garbutt8:30pm
13th - 15thWhittlesea Straw Bear FestivalWhittlesea Straw Bear Festival (see Festival website for details) 
21stRed Fox Ceilidhs Winter Ceilidh7:30pm
4thRed Fox Ceilidhs Spring Ceilidh7:30pm
18thAssembly, TheThe Wurzels7:00pm
23rdLoughborough Town Hall The Fureys7:30pm
13thRed Fox Ceilidhs Summer Ceilidh7:30pm
8th - 11thGate to Southwell Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details 
Site
Created
By
WildigWeb