Leicestershire Folk Diary
The Diary has two main sections; Events containing a day-to-day listing of "what's on" and a Directory with an A to Z listing of the event organisers and venues. It is compiled using information supplied by event organisers. Whilst every effort is made to ensure its accuracy, it is not guaranteed. No responsibility will be accepted for errors, omissions or cancellations. If you want to be sure of an event contact the event organiser for confirmation. If you are an organiser and you would like to add an event to the diary please get in touch with us via the contact details below. Similarly, if you spot an error, please let us know and we will look into the matter.

This diary can be freely copied and distributed.

The Leicestershire Folk Diary is sponsored by the Grand Union Folk Club.
12thFoxton Folk ClubCANCELLED:- Singaround / Acoustic session - all genres welcome5:00pm
13thGrand Union Folk ClubCANCELLED:- Grand Union's Annual Big Sing8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround / Session8:30pm
14thBlaby Acoustic Club TBC:- Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Sunjay8:00pm
15thAtherstone Folk ClubSharp As Razors8:00pm
 Carrington Folk ClubTBC (see the club's website):-  Bill Jones8:30pm
16thDunton Bassett Folk Club CANCELLED:-Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Tump's 17th Birthday8:00pm
17th - 19thNewark Traditions FestivalSee the Newark Traditions Festival website for details 
17thShanties at the Cross KeysTBC (see club's Facebook page):- Singaround8:00pm
 Third Friday TunesTBC:- Tune session - all traditions welcome8:30pm
19thPoppy Folk Club Alice Jones7:30pm
21stBlaby Acoustic Club TBC:- Singaround8:00pm
22ndCarrington Folk ClubTBC (see the club's website):- Singaround / session8:30pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeCANCELLED:- French & Bretton music & dance8:00pm
23rdDunton Bassett Folk Club TBC:- Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club CANCELLED: Folk Club8:00pm
23rd - 26thWarwick Folk Festival CANCELLED:- See the Warwick Festival website for details 
27thGrand Union Folk ClubSteve Turner, Lyn Cooper8:00pm
28thBlaby Acoustic Club TBC:- Singaround8:00pm
29thCarrington Folk ClubTBC (see the club's website):- Singaround / session8:30pm
30thDunton Bassett Folk Club TBC:- Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club CANCELLED: Singers Night featuring  Di & John Cullen8:00pm
 White Horse Folk TBC:- singaround/session8:30pm
2ndAlstonfield Village HallDan Walsh Trio7:30pm
3rdGrand Union English SessionCANCELLED:- English music session9:00pm
4thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
6thDunton Bassett Folk Club TBC:- Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Seriously Keith Donnelly!8:00pm
10thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround / Session8:30pm
11thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
12thBedworth Folk Club CANCELLED: Annual Summer Big Sing with Malc Gurnham & Gill Gilsenan8:00pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session TBC:- Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
13thDunton Bassett Folk Club TBC:- Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
14thPack Folk and Acoustic Music ClubTBC:- Singaround - folk and all genres welcome8:30pm
16thBradgate Park Trust (The)Acoustic & Folk Music Picnic 2020, (see Bradgate Trust website for details)11:00am
18thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
19thAtherstone Folk ClubSummer Sing8:00pm
20thDunton Bassett Folk Club TBC:- Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
21st - 23rdMoira Furnace Folk FestivalSee the Moira Furnace Festival website for details 
21stShanties at the Cross KeysTBC (see club's Facebook page):- Singaround8:00pm
 Third Friday TunesTBC:- Tune session - all traditions welcome8:30pm
25thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Cross The Border8:00pm
26thLe Bal-en-RougeTBC:- French & Bretton music & dance8:00pm
27thDunton Bassett Folk Club TBC:- Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club (A Bit of a Do)8:00pm
 White Horse Folk TBC:- singaround/session8:30pm
1stBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  The Gerry Colvin Band8:00pm
3rdDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
5thAlstonfield Village HallRic Sanders Trio7:30pm
6thTigerfolk Barrie & Ingrid Temple7:30pm
7thGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop7:30pm
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session9:00pm
8thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Owd Boots Folk Music ClubThe Cellotapes7:30pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Kevin DempseyPolly Bolton8:00pm
9thBedworth Folk Club Jez Lowe8:00pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
10thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Andy Clarke8:00pm
11thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 National Forest Folk Club Monster Ceildh Band, in concert8:00pm
 Pack Folk and Acoustic Music ClubSingaround - folk and all genres welcome8:30pm
 Second Time Around Folk Club, Jolly AnglersSingers Night8:00pm
14thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround / Session8:30pm
15thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Folklaw8:00pm
16thAtherstone Folk ClubBernard Hoskin8:00pm
17thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
18thKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench Music & Dance8:00pm
 Second Time Around Folk Club, Royal British LegionKeith Kendrick & Sylvia Needham8:00pm
 Shanties at the Cross KeysSingaround8:00pm
 Third Friday TunesTune session - all traditions welcome8:30pm
20thPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session7:30pm
22ndBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Leon Rosselson8:00pm
23rdBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night8:00pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeTBC:- French & Bretton music & dance8:00pm
24thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Haymarket Theatre (The)Grace Petrie7:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Mumbo-Jumbo8:00pm
 White Horse Folk singaround/session8:30pm
25thAlstonfield Village HallIOTA, plus a surprise guest7:30pm
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Second Time Around Folk Club, Jolly AnglersSingers Night8:00pm
27thMusician, TheSam Carter8:00pm
28thGrand Union Folk ClubJim Causley, Embraces8:00pm
29thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 De Montfort Hall Eddi Reader6:30pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website)8:00pm
30thAtherstone Folk ClubOdette Michell8:00pm
1stDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
2ndSecond Time Around Folk Club, Jolly AnglersSingers Night featuring John Chambers & John Ledbury8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club Jake in the Box8:30pm
3rdAlstonfield Village HallThea Gilmore, (Sold Out)7:30pm
 National Forest Folk Club Kathryn Tickell and the Darkening8:00pm
4thTigerfolk Sing with Well Seasoned - A charity night for  Rainbows7:30pm
5thGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop7:30pm
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session9:00pm
6thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Colum Sands8:00pm
8thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Musician, TheLooma8:30pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
9thBingham Folk ClubWinter Wilson8:30pm
 Pack Folk and Acoustic Music ClubSingaround - folk and all genres welcome8:30pm
 Second Time Around Folk Club, Jolly AnglersSingers Night8:00pm
11thPoppy Folk Club The Road to Peterloo7:30pm
12thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround / Session8:30pm
13thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Owd Boots Folk Music ClubHiggs Bo'sun7:30pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  The John Ward Trio8:00pm
14thBedworth Folk Club Wildwood Jack8:00pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
15thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Debra Cowan8:00pm
16thKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench Music & Dance8:00pm
 Second Time Around Folk Club, Royal British LegionLes Barker 8:00pm
 Shanties at the Cross KeysSingaround8:00pm
 Third Friday TunesTune session - all traditions welcome8:30pm
20thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Caffrey,Mcgurk & Madge8:00pm
21stAtherstone Folk ClubJohn Richards Band8:00pm
22ndDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
23rdBingham Folk ClubSingers Night (with PA system)8:30pm
 Second Time Around Folk Club, Jolly AnglersSingers Night8:00pm
24thVillage FolkOka Vanga8:00pm
26thGrand Union Folk ClubDovertail TrioSteve Parry8:00pm
27thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Notts Alliance8:00pm
28thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night8:00pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench & Bretton music & dance8:00pm
29thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
 White Horse Folk singaround/session8:30pm
30thSecond Time Around Folk Club, Royal British Legion Singers Night featuring Malin Hill8:00pm
 Tamworth Folk Club David Fisher8:30pm
1stTigerfolk Peta Webb & Ken Hall7:30pm
2ndGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop7:30pm
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session9:00pm
3rdBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Gigspanner8:00pm
5thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
6thSecond Time Around Folk Club, Jolly AnglersSingers Night8:00pm
7thNational Forest Folk Club Martin and Eliza Carthy8:00pm
9thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround / Session8:30pm
10thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Owd Boots Folk Music ClubLooma7:30pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Antony John Clarke & Guest8:00pm
11thBedworth Folk Club Nick Dow8:00pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
12thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
13thBingham Folk ClubPaul Carbuncle8:00pm
 Pack Folk and Acoustic Music ClubSingaround - folk and all genres welcome8:30pm
 Second Time Around Folk Club, Royal British Legion Singers Night featuring Julie & Steve Wigley8:00pm
14thAlstonfield Village HallCharlie Dore & Julian Littman7:30pm
 Village FolkDave PeggAnthony John Clarke, Mirth & Mischief Tour8:00pm
15thPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session7:30pm
17thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Folk Sampler8:00pm
18thAtherstone Folk ClubLooma8:00pm
19thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
20thKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench Music & Dance8:00pm
 Second Time Around Folk Club, Jolly AnglersSingers Night8:00pm
 Shanties at the Cross KeysSingaround8:00pm
 Third Friday TunesTune session - all traditions welcome8:30pm
23rdGrand Union Folk ClubSam PirtGraham Pirt, Sheila & John Bentham8:00pm
24thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Greengrass8:00pm
25thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night8:00pm
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench & Bretton music & dance8:00pm
26th - 29thBirmingham TradFestSee the Festival website for information 
26thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 White Horse Folk singaround/session8:30pm
27thBingham Folk ClubSingers Night8:30pm
 Second Time Around Folk Club, Royal British LegionJohn Kirkpatrick, Carolling & Crumpets8:00pm
29thAlstonfield Village HallYvonne Lyon7:30pm
1stBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Karen Pfeiffer & Paul Walker8:00pm
3rdDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
4thSecond Time Around Folk Club, Jolly AnglersSingers Night8:00pm
6thTigerfolk Tom McConville7:30pm
7thGrand Union Folk ClubMelrose Quartet, plus a traditional mummers play with seasonal songs and carols from the folk tradition - performed by the Well Seasoned Mummers (raising money for Rainbows).8:00pm
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubBob Fox7:30pm
8thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  The Pitmatics8:00pm
9thBedworth Folk Club Christmas Party8:00pm
 Whitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.1:45pm
10thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club8:00pm
11thBingham Folk ClubChristmas party (with PA system)8:30pm
 National Forest Folk Club Awake, Arise: - Lady MaiserySid Goldsmith and Jimmy Aldridge8:00pm
 Pack Folk and Acoustic Music ClubChristmas Party singaround - folk and all genres welcome8:30pm
 Second Time Around Folk Club, Jolly AnglersSingers Night featuring Dave & Andy8:00pm
13thPoppy Folk Club Doug Eunson and Sarah Matthews7:30pm
14thGrand Union Folk ClubCarols8:00pm
 New Inn Singaround / Session8:30pm
15thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer8:00pm
16thAtherstone Folk ClubChristmas Party with Acoustic Union8:00pm
17thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
 Tump Folk Music Club Tump Christmas Party8:00pm
18thBurton Folk Club Sound Tradition7:30pm
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench Music & Dance8:00pm
 Second Time Around Folk Club, Royal British LegionSingers Night - Christmas Party8:00pm
 Shanties at the Cross KeysSingaround8:00pm
 Third Friday TunesTune session - all traditions welcome8:30pm
19thVillage FolkThe Churchfitters8:00pm
22ndBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround8:00pm
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Spa Strummers Christmas Show8:00pm
24thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
29thWurzel Bush Folk ClubTBC (see club's website):-  Folk Sampler8:00pm
30thLe Bal-en-RougeFrench & Bretton music & dance8:00pm
31stDunton Bassett Folk Club Session / Singaround8:00pm
20thAtherstone Folk ClubNew Year Sing8:00pm
17thAtherstone Folk ClubGreengrass8:00pm
22nd - 25thWarwick Folk Festival See the Warwick Festival website for details 
Site
Created
By
WildigWeb