Leicestershire Folk Diary
The Diary has two main sections; Events containing a day-to-day listing of "what's on" and a Directory with an A to Z listing of the event organisers and venues. It is compiled using information supplied by event organisers. Whilst every effort is made to ensure its accuracy, it is not guaranteed. No responsibility will be accepted for errors, omissions or cancellations. If you want to be sure of an event contact the event organiser for confirmation. If you are an organiser and you would like to add an event to the diary please get in touch with us via the contact details below. Similarly, if you spot an error, please let us know and we will look into the matter.

This diary can be freely copied and distributed.

The Leicestershire Folk Diary is sponsored by the Grand Union Folk Club.
24thWarwick Folk ClubHarp and a MonkeyDave Fry
 Grand Union Folk ClubDan McKinnon, John Morris
 Black Horse Folk ClubSingaround
25thMelton Folk Club (The)Singaround
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubFlossie Malavialle
 Paget Arms (The)Chris & Autumn’s acoustic singaround / session
26thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
27thTump Folk Music Club Paul Walker & Karen Pfeiffer
 Donkey Folk Nights (The)An evening of folk music with floor spots hosted by, Roger Wilson
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
28th - 30thWykes ManorA weekend of participatory early music workshops:, Early Music for the CuriousIan Pittaway
28thBurton Folk Club Anniversary Concert
 HinckleyACT Máire Ní Chathasaigh and Chris Newman, Paul Sherlaw
 Black Diamond Folk ClubCosmotheka
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night
29thAlstonfield Village HallRuth NotmanChris Conway & Dan Britton
1stGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop
 Black Horse Folk ClubSingaround
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session
2ndGreat Knight Folk ClubTom Lewis
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubLes BarkerKeith Donnelly
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround Session
3rdHinckleyACT Club Night (open mic session) featuring Brian Reed
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
4th - 7thDerby Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details.
4thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
5thLeicester GuildhallHarri Endersby
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsConcert: , Dai and The Ramblers
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night
 Bingham Folk ClubCathryn Craig & Brian Willoughby
6thEastwell Village HallMartin Simpson
7thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubThe Secret Magpies
 Tigerfolk Shades of Grey, Embraces
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround
 Willow and Tool's Music Parlour Chris Tobin, John (Tool) McIntosh, Laurel McIntosh, Keith Eardley & friends
8thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround
 Warwick Folk ClubPerformers night
 New Inn Singaround/session
 Black Horse Folk ClubSingaround
9thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubThe Redhills
 Red Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session
10thWhitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.
 Nottingham Lakeside ArtsQuercus (June Tabor, Iain Ballamy & Huw Warren)
 Bedworth Folk Club Sunjay
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
11thLeicester GuildhallKris DreverBoo Hewerdine
 Naseby Square Folk ClubSingaround /session
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Folk On The GreenCome all ye
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
12th - 14thBanbury Folk and Hobby Horse FestivalSee Festival website for details
12thBurton Folk Club TBA
 Black Diamond Folk ClubDan McKinnon
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night
 Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann Session
13thRed Fox Ceilidhs Autumn Ceilidh with, The Old Chapel Band, Caller: Ben Robinson
 Village Folk (Chellaston)Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith
14thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome
 Leicester GuildhallLady Maisery
15thBlack Horse Folk ClubSingaround
16thY Theatre Fairport Convention
 Great Knight Folk ClubShackleton Trio
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubSunjay
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround Session
17thAtherstone Folk ClubThe Stoned Cherries
 Rowington Folk ClubThe LanersWildwood Jack
 Carrington Folk ClubAlden, Patterson and Dashwood
18thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Y Theatre Grace Petrie, The 'Queer As Folk' Tour
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
19th - 21stLichfield ArtsLichfield Festival of Folk 2018, (See website for details)
19thKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)
 HinckleyACT Rag Mama Rag, Vagabond Fires
 Shanties at the Cross KeysSingaround/Session
 Upstairs at the WesternThe Secret Magpies
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night
 Shepshed Folk ClubSingaround/session
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night with PA system available
 Third Friday TunesNew tunes session
20thCriterion The Secret Magpies
21stPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session
 Scrag End Folk Club On The FenceBand on the Rum
22ndWarwick Folk ClubannA rydeR, John Buckley
 Grand Union Folk ClubGeorgia Lewis Trio, Embraces
 Black Horse Folk ClubSingaround
23rdBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubDempsey’s Lot, Whale
24thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
25thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session
26thBurton Folk Club Foxglove Trio
 HinckleyACT Ranagri, Martin Nelson
 Black Diamond Folk ClubStream of Sound
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night
27thStamford Arts CentreJulie McLelland and The Band From County Hell
29thBlack Horse Folk ClubSingaround
30thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubJulie Felix
 Paget Arms (The)Chris & Autumn’s acoustic singaround / session
31stNottingham Lakeside ArtsSiobhan Miller
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
1stTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
2ndHinckleyACT Club Night (open mic session) featuring, Richard Matthews
 Lichfield ArtsGerry Colvin Band
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night
 Bingham Folk ClubFlossie Malavialle
4thThe Genesis Centre Marquee Suite, 32 King Street, Alfreton, DE55 7DQ.Bob Fox - The War Horse Song ManGranny’s Attic
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubTony Jalland
 Tigerfolk Dave Goulder
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround
 Braceborough & Wilsthorpe Village HallTell Tale Tusk
 Willow and Tool's Music Parlour Chris Tobin, John (Tool) McIntosh, Laurel McIntosh, Keith Eardley & friends
5thGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop
 Warwick Folk ClubPerformers night
 Black Horse Folk ClubSingaround
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session
6thGreat Knight Folk ClubSarah McQuaid
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubKeith Christmas
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround Session
7thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround
8thNaseby Square Folk ClubSingaround /session
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Folk On The GreenCome all ye
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
9thBurton Folk Club Greg Russell
 Black Diamond Folk ClubRoy Clinging
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night
 Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann Session
10thVillage Folk (Chellaston)Dave Pegg and Anthony John Clarke
11thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome
12thAshby Parva Village HallMoore Moss & Rutter
 Grand Union Folk ClubSingaround
 New Inn Singaround/session
 Black Horse Folk ClubSingaround
13thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubJody KruskalZoe Wren
 Red Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session
14thWhitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.
 Nottingham Lakeside ArtsSkerryvore
 Bedworth Folk Club John Richards (and Jim Sutton)
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
15thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
16thLeicester Ukrainian ClubHannah James's Jig Doll Ensemble
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)
 HinckleyACT The Remi Harris Trio, Mick Mangan
 Shanties at the Cross KeysSingaround/Session
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night
 Shepshed Folk ClubSingaround/session
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night with PA system available
 Third Friday TunesNew tunes session
18thPoppy Folk Club Martin Carthy
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround
19thWarwick Folk ClubJohn KirkpatrickMaria Barham
 Black Horse Folk ClubSingaround
20thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Great Knight Folk ClubPrince of Wales Rattlers
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubJon Betmead & Tom Ling
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround Session
21stNottingham Lakeside ArtsMartin Taylor & Martin Simpson
 Atherstone Folk ClubThe Shackleton Trio
 Rowington Folk ClubThe Willow & Tool BandPaper Circus
 Carrington Folk ClubWinter Wilson
22nd - 25thBirmingham TradFestSee Festival website for details
22ndTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
23rdLeicester GuildhallKitty Macfarlane
 Burton Folk Club Quicksilver
 Alstonfield Village HallDave PeggAnthony John Clarke
 Black Diamond Folk ClubThe Teacups , (NB Ticket only night)
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night
24thLeicester GuildhallSally BarkerChris Conway & Dan Britton
26thGrand Union Folk ClubDamien Barber & Mike Wilson, Shades of Grey
 Black Horse Folk ClubSingaround
27thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubChris Newman & Maire Ní ChathasaighMike Absalom
 Paget Arms (The)Chris & Autumn’s acoustic singaround / session
28thNottingham Lakeside ArtsBlazin' Fiddles
 Bedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
29thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session
30thBlack Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night
 Burton Folk Club Singers Night
 Bingham Folk ClubTriptych (Bob Ballard & friends)
2ndThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubMGS
 Tigerfolk Martyn Wyndham-Read
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround
 Willow and Tool's Music Parlour Chris Tobin, John (Tool) McIntosh, Laurel McIntosh, Keith Eardley & friends
3rdGrand Union Folk ClubGrand Union’s Christmas Party with, Magpie Lane, plus Well Seasoned Mummers
 Warwick Folk ClubFake Thackray, Norman Wheatley
 Black Horse Folk ClubSingaround
4thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubPat Cooksey
 Great Knight Folk ClubHazy Jane
 Royal Arms Acoustic The Secret Magpies
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround Session
5thHinckleyACT Club Night (open mic session) featuring, Steve Adams
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
6thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
7thFolk at the Factory in FleckneyCharity concert for MND (Motor Neurone Disease) and LOROS featuring, Andy GriffithsHannah James
 Burton Folk Club Steve TurnerGina Le Faux
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night
8thAlstonfield Village HallJohn TamsBarry Coope
 Red Fox Ceilidhs Christmas Ceilidh with, Jigfoot
 Village Folk (Chellaston)The Jellyman's DaughterJamie Francis
9thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome
10thGrand Union Folk ClubCarols Night
 New Inn Singaround/session
 Black Horse Folk ClubSingaround
11thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubThe Jake Leg Jug Band
 Red Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session
12thWhitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.
 Bedworth Folk Club Christmas Party with, Belzebub
 Carrington Folk ClubSally Ironmonger
13thNaseby Square Folk ClubSingaround /session
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Folk On The GreenCome all ye
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
14thBurton Folk Club Singers Night
 Bingham Folk ClubChristmas Party (bring & share buffet) - PA system available
 Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann Session
15thFire in Your Heart Folk Club, Attenborough Arts Centre, University of Leicester, Lancaster Road, Leicester LE1 7HATBA
 Lichfield ArtsPeter KnightJohn Spiers
16thPoppy Folk Club Christmas party
 Scrag End Folk Club Hicks & GoulbournGreg Harper
17thWarwick Folk ClubChristmas Party
 Black Horse Folk ClubSingaround
18thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Christ Church, Bridge Street, Belper DE56 1BASt Agnes Fountain, (David Hughes, Chris Leslie, Chris While & Julie Mathews)
 Great Knight Folk ClubJim Causley
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubChristmas Party with, Spa Strummers
 East Leake Folk ClubSingaround Session
19thAtherstone Folk ClubChristmas Party with, The Redhills
 Rowington Folk ClubChristmas Party with, Thrupp’nny BitsThe Laners
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
20thTump Folk Music Club Tump Christmas Party
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
21stKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)
 Shanties at the Cross KeysSingaround/Session
 Burton Folk Club Belshazzars Feast
 Shepshed Folk ClubSingaround/session
22ndLichfield ArtsAll On A Winters Night - , Johnny Coppin, Paul Burgess & Dik Cadbury
27thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
29thLe Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance
1stWurzel Bush Folk ClubSue Stevens & Nick Evans
2ndCarrington Folk ClubSingaround
4thStamford Arts CentreBal: , Salmanazar
6thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubEdward Hayes
 Tigerfolk Twelfth Night Sing
7thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session (tbc)
8thWurzel Bush Folk ClubSean Cannon
 Red Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session
9thBedworth Folk Club Daisybell
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
12thAlstonfield Village HallIOTA
14thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround
15thWurzel Bush Folk ClubDaria Kulesh
16thAtherstone Folk ClubNew Year Sing
 Carrington Folk ClubSteve Tilston
19thRed Fox Ceilidhs Winter Ceilidh with, The Jam and Crumpet Band, Caller: Tom Tilley
20thPoppy Folk Club Martin Simpson
22ndWurzel Bush Folk ClubTerry St Clair
23rdBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
28thGrand Union Folk ClubPilgrims' Way
29thWurzel Bush Folk ClubDamien Barber & Mike Wilson
30thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround
1stKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsConcert: , Ranagri
3rdThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubDavid Whitelaw
 Tigerfolk Stanley Accrington
4thGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session
6thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround
11thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround
12thWurzel Bush Folk ClubNoah’s Cape
 Red Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session
13thBedworth Folk Club The Somerville Gentlemen
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
17thPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session
19thWurzel Bush Folk ClubJohn Kirkpatrick
20thAtherstone Folk ClubThe Paper Circus
 Carrington Folk ClubHiggs Bosun
22ndHinckleyACT The Secret Magpies, Melanie Page
25thGrand Union Folk ClubMoirai
26thWurzel Bush Folk ClubThe Oddsods
27thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
2ndAlstonfield Village HallKevin Dempsey & Joe Broughton
 Red Fox Ceilidhs Spring Ceilidh with, Bristol Ceilidh Quartet
3rdThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubMick Mangan
 Tigerfolk Judy Cook
4thGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session
6thCarrington Folk ClubSingaround
9thVillage Folk (Chellaston)Miranda Sykes
11thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround
12thWurzel Bush Folk ClubLeon Rosselson
13thBedworth Folk Club TBA
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
19thWurzel Bush Folk ClubThe Lost Notes
20thAtherstone Folk ClubBrian Phillips
 Carrington Folk ClubRichard Grainger
23rdAlstonfield Village HallPete Atkin
24thPoppy Folk Club Poppy Folk Day (see club website for details) with, Rosie Hood & Lucy Huzzard, (more to come)
25thGrand Union Folk ClubJess & Richard Arrowsmith + Ian Robb
26thWurzel Bush Folk ClubWildwood Jack
27thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night
 Carrington Folk ClubSingaround
1stGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session
5thKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsConcert: , Norfolk Broads
7thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubWillow Tree Revival
 Tigerfolk Woodie Guthrie & Old Man Trump presented by, Will Kaufman
8thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround
9thWurzel Bush Folk ClubRisky Business
10thBedworth Folk Club Caffrey McGurk & Madge
14thPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session
16thWurzel Bush Folk ClubGerry Colvin
17thAtherstone Folk ClubSally Ironmonger
23rdWurzel Bush Folk ClubDick MilesRichard Grainger
24thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night
29thGrand Union Folk ClubCohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne
30thWurzel Bush Folk ClubShowcase:, The Secret Magpies
5thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubPeter Riley
 Tigerfolk Singaround
7thWurzel Bush Folk ClubCaffrey, McGurk & Madge
8thBedworth Folk Club Geoff Higginbottom
11thRed Fox Ceilidhs Summer Ceilidh with, The Banana Band
13thGrand Union Folk ClubMary Humphreys & Anahata
15thAtherstone Folk ClubScarecrow
21stWurzel Bush Folk ClubWinter Wilson
22ndBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night
27thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround
28thWurzel Bush Folk ClubSkinner & T’witch
2ndThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubJill & Bernard Blackwell
 Tigerfolk Cotton Town Chronicles presented by, Peter & Barbara Snape
3rdGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session
6th - 9thGate to Southwell Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details
10thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround
12thBedworth Folk Club Will Finn and Rosie Calvert
20thAtherstone Folk ClubPaul Walker and Karen Pfeiffer
24thGrand Union Folk ClubThe Night Watch, (song & dance music from the 12th - 17th centuries)
1stGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session
7thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubBill Wilkes
 Tigerfolk Dave Webber & Anni Fentiman
8thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround
10thBedworth Folk Club TBA
17thAtherstone Folk ClubBand on The Rum
25th - 28thWarwick Folk Festival See Festival website for details
5thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session (tbc)
12thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround
14thBedworth Folk Club Annual Summer Big Sing
16th - 18thMoira Furnace Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details
21stAtherstone Folk ClubSummer Sing
2ndGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session
9thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround
18thAtherstone Folk ClubKevin Dempsey
22ndPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session
7thGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session
14thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround
16thAtherstone Folk ClubDevonbird
20thPoppy Folk Club Sam Kelly Trio
4thGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session
11thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround
17thPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session
20thAtherstone Folk ClubPhil Riley+ Neil Mercer
2ndGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session
15thPoppy Folk Club Christmas show with, Melrose Quartet
18thAtherstone Folk ClubChristmas Party with, Phil Hare
23rdGrand Union Folk ClubCarols Night
Site
Created
By
WildigWeb