Leicestershire Folk Diary
The Diary has two main sections; Events containing a day-to-day listing of "what's on" and a Directory with an A to Z listing of the event organisers and venues. It is compiled using information supplied by event organisers. Whilst every effort is made to ensure its accuracy, it is not guaranteed. No responsibility will be accepted for errors, omissions or cancellations. If you want to be sure of an event contact the event organiser for confirmation. If you are an organiser and you would like to add an event to the diary please get in touch with us via the contact details below. Similarly, if you spot an error, please let us know and we will look into the matter.

This diary can be freely copied and distributed.

The Leicestershire Folk Diary is sponsored by the Grand Union Folk Club.
18thAtherstone Folk ClubAcoustic Union
 Rowington Folk ClubPeter McDonald
19thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Musician, TheIOTA (Sally Barker, Anna Ryder & Marion Fleetwood)
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
20thBingham Folk ClubSingers night with PA system available
 Black Diamond Folk ClubSingers and Musicians Night
23rdGrand Union Folk ClubRoger WilsonChris Parkinson
24thMelton Folk Club (The)Singaround
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
25thLe Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance
26th - 29thWarwick Folk Festival See Festival website for details
26thDonkey Folk Nights (The)An evening of folk music with floor spots hosted by, Roger Wilson
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session
27thHinckleyACT Vikki Clayton and special guests
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night
31stMelton Folk Club (The)Singaround
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Bull & Bush, TheChris & Autumn’s acoustic singaround / session
1stHinckleyACT Club Night (open mic session) featuring Dave Fry
 Nuneaton Folk ClubKristy Gallagher
2ndTump Folk Music Club TBC
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
3rd - 5thMelton Folk Club (The)Melton Folk Festival
3rdBingham Folk ClubSingers night
5thNottingham Riverside Festival - The Big Top Folk Stage, Victoria Embankment, Trent Bridge, Nottingham NG2 2JY Free Weekend Festival with the Folk Stage on Sunday 5th Aug between 1.00pm and 6.00pm., (Festival website for details)
6thGrand Union English SessionEnglish music session (tbc)
7thMelton Folk Club (The)Singaround
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Red Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session
8thWhitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.
 Leicester GuildhallDarlingside
 Bedworth Folk Club Malc Gurnham & Gill Gilsenan
9thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Musician, TheChris Conway & Dan BrittonAndy Griffiths
 Folk On The GreenCome all ye
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
10thBingham Folk ClubSingers night
12thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome
13thWarwick Folk ClubSingaround
 Grand Union Folk ClubSingaround
 New Inn Singaround/session
14thMelton Folk Club (The)Singaround
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubShowcase
15thAtherstone Folk ClubSummer Sing
 Rowington Folk ClubTbc
16thTump Folk Music Club Honky Tonk Rose
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
17th - 19thMoira Furnace Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details.
 Leicester Ukrainian ClubLady Maisery Singing Weekend
17thLeicester GuildhallAndante, Times Are A-Changin’ - Songs of peace, protest & love
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night
18thAlstonfield Village HallGordon Gilrap
19thBradgate Park Trust (The)Folk Picnic in the Park (see the Bradgate Trust website for details)
21stMelton Folk Club (The)Singaround
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubBodgers Mate
22ndLeicester GuildhallSteve Cartwright
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance
23rdTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Donkey Folk Nights (The)An evening of folk music with floor spots hosted by, Roger Wilson
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
24thBingham Folk ClubSingers night
27thWarwick Folk ClubSingaround
28thMelton Folk Club (The)Singaround
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Bull & Bush, TheChris & Autumn’s acoustic singaround / session
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubMeet On The Ledge
30thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
31stBlack Diamond Folk ClubPilgrim’s Way, (note new start time)
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night
2ndTigerfolk Autumn sing around
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubLooma
 Willow and Tool's Music Parlour Chris Tobin, John (Tool) McIntosh, Laurel McIntosh, Keith Eardley & friends
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround
3rdGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session
4thMelton Folk Club (The)Singaround
 Great Knight Folk ClubJez Lowe
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubSingers Night
5thHinckleyACT Club Night (open mic session) featuring Mick Mangan
 Nuneaton Folk ClubBill Bates & Guest
6thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
7thFolk at the Factory in FleckneyCharity Concert with all proceeds going to Motor Neurone Disease (MND) and LOROS featuring: , Russ MerryfieldAndy Parr,
 Y Theatre Curly Strings“ÖÖ” (Night)
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night
8thVenue@DMU (The)European Estonian Song And Dance Festival V
9thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome
10thWarwick Folk ClubPerformers night
 Grand Union Folk ClubSingaround
 New Inn Singaround/session
11thMelton Folk Club (The)Singaround
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubMartin Carthy MBE
 Red Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session
12thWhitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.
13thNaseby Square Folk ClubSingaround /session
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Folk On The GreenCome all ye
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
14th - 16thFolk Gathering (The)See Festival website for details
14thKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsConcert & Dance: , Moirai
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night
15thThe Genesis Centre Marquee Suite, 32 King Street Alfreton, DE55 7DQTraditional Mid-Winter Revels: The Big Charity Ceilidh with, The Derbyshire Volunteers Big Band
16thPoppy Folk Club Dave Shepherd & Anna Pack
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround
18thMelton Folk Club (The)Singaround
 Great Knight Folk ClubDansaul
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubMiriam Erasmus
19thRowington Folk ClubGrand Union Folk Club visit with, John Morris, Shades of Grey
20thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 White Horse Folk Jill & Bernard Blackwell
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
21stKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)
 HinckleyACT Reg Meuross, Steve Adams
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night
22ndEastwell Village HallWild Willy Barrett's Roaring Touring
24thWarwick Folk ClubHarp and a MonkeyDave Fry
 Grand Union Folk ClubDan McKinnon, John Morris
25thMelton Folk Club (The)Singaround
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Bull & Bush, TheChris & Autumn’s acoustic singaround / session
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubZoe Wren
26thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance
27thTump Folk Music Club Paul Walker & Karen Pfeiffer
 Donkey Folk Nights (The)An evening of folk music with floor spots hosted by, Roger Wilson
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
28thHinckleyACT Máire Ní Chathasaigh and Chris Newman, Paul Sherlaw
 Bingham Folk ClubSingers night
29thAlstonfield Village HallRuth NotmanChris Conway & Dan Britton
1stGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session
2ndGreat Knight Folk ClubTom Lewis
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubSingers Night
3rdHinckleyACT Club Night (open mic session) featuring Brian Reed
4th - 7thDerby Folk FestivalSee Festival website for details.
4thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
5thKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsConcert: , Dai and The Ramblers
 Bingham Folk ClubCathryn Craig & Brian Willoughby
6thEastwell Village HallMartin Simpson
7thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubThe Way Out
 Tigerfolk Shades of Grey, Embraces
 Scrag End Folk Club On The FenceBand on the Rum
 Willow and Tool's Music Parlour Chris Tobin, John (Tool) McIntosh, Laurel McIntosh, Keith Eardley & friends
8thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround
 Warwick Folk ClubPerformers night
 New Inn Singaround/session
9thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubThe Redhills
 Red Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session
10thWhitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.
 Bedworth Folk Club Sunjay
11thNaseby Square Folk ClubSingaround /session
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Folk On The GreenCome all ye
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
14thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome
 Leicester GuildhallLady Maisery
16thY Theatre Fairport Convention
 Great Knight Folk ClubShackleton Trio
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubSunjay
17thRowington Folk ClubTbc
18thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
19th - 21stLichfield ArtsLichfield Festival of Folk 2018, (See website for details)
19thKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)
 HinckleyACT Rag Mama Rag, Vagabond Fires
21stPoppy Folk Club Singaround and Music Session
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround
22ndWarwick Folk ClubannA rydeR, John Buckley
 Grand Union Folk ClubGeorgia Lewis Trio, Embraces
23rdBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubWhale
24thBedworth Folk Club Acoustic Singers Night
 Le Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance
25thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session
26thHinckleyACT Ranagri, Martin Nelson
27thStamford Arts CentreJulie McLelland and The Band From County Hell
30thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Bull & Bush, TheChris & Autumn’s acoustic singaround / session
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubJulie Felix
1stTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
2ndHinckleyACT Club Night (open mic session)
 Bingham Folk ClubFlossie Malavialle
4thThe Genesis Centre Marquee Suite, 32 King Street, Alfreton, DE55 7DQ.Bob Fox - The War Horse Song ManGranny’s Attic
 Thurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubTony Jalland
 Tigerfolk Dave Goulder
 Willow and Tool's Music Parlour Chris Tobin, John (Tool) McIntosh, Laurel McIntosh, Keith Eardley & friends
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround
5thGrand Union English SessionTraditional English folk music workshop
 Warwick Folk ClubPerformers night
 Grand Union English SessionEnglish music session
6thGreat Knight Folk ClubSarah McQuaid
 Blaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubSingers Night
8thNaseby Square Folk ClubSingaround /session
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Folk On The GreenCome all ye
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
10thVillage Folk (Chellaston)Dave Pegg and Anthony John Clarke
11thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome
12thGrand Union Folk ClubSingaround
 New Inn Singaround/session
13thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubJody Kruskal
 Red Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session
14thWhitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.
15thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
16thLeicester Ukrainian ClubHannah James's Jig Doll Ensemble
 Ketton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)
 HinckleyACT The Remi Harris Trio, Mick Mangan
18thPoppy Folk Club Martin Carthy
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround
19thWarwick Folk ClubJohn KirkpatrickMaria Barham
20thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubJon Betmead & Tom Ling
21stRowington Folk ClubThe Willow & Tool Band (tbc)
22nd - 25thBirmingham TradFestSee Festival website for details
22ndTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
23rdAlstonfield Village HallDave PeggAnthony John Clarke
24thLeicester GuildhallSally BarkerChris Conway & Dan Britton
26thGrand Union Folk ClubDamien Barber & Mike Wilson, Shades of Grey
27thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Bull & Bush, TheChris & Autumn’s acoustic singaround / session
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubChris Newman & Maire Ní Chathasaigh
28thLe Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance
29thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
 White Horse Folk Singaround/session
30thBingham Folk ClubTriptych (Bob Ballard & friends)
2ndThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubMGS
 Tigerfolk Martyn Wyndham-Read
 Willow and Tool's Music Parlour Chris Tobin, John (Tool) McIntosh, Laurel McIntosh, Keith Eardley & friends
 Scrag End Folk Club Singaround
3rdGrand Union Folk ClubGrand Union’s Christmas Party with, Magpie Lane, plus Well Seasoned Mummers
 Warwick Folk ClubFake Thackray, Norman Wheatley
4thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubSingers Night
6thTump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
8thAlstonfield Village HallJohn TamsBarry Coope
9thBoathouse FolkSingaround/session - All acoustic instruments welcome
10thGrand Union Folk ClubCarols Night
 New Inn Singaround/session
11thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubPeg Leg Jug Band
 Red Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session
12thWhitwick Afternoon Singaround/Session Sharing stories, songs, tunes etc.
13thNaseby Square Folk ClubSingaround /session
 Tump Folk Music Club Folk Club
 Folk On The GreenCome all ye
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
16thPoppy Folk Club Christmas party
 Scrag End Folk Club Hicks & Goulbourn
17thWarwick Folk ClubChristmas Party
18thBlaby Acoustic Club Singaround
 Christ Church, Bridge Street, Belper DE56 1BASt Agnes Fountain, (David Hughes, Chris Leslie, Chris While & Julie Mathews)
 Wurzel Bush Folk ClubSpa Strummers Christmas Show
19thRowington Folk ClubChristmas Party
20thTump Folk Music Club Tump Christmas Party
 Dunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
21stKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsFrench music & dancing (a dance workshop for the first hour followed by a full Bal)
27thDunton Bassett Folk Club Session/Singaround
29thLe Bal-en-RougeFrench Dance
4thStamford Arts CentreBal: , Salmanazar
6thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubEdward Hayes
8thRed Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session
1stKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsConcert: , Ranagri
3rdThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubDavid Whitelaw
12thRed Lion (Sapcote)Open Irish Session
3rdThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubMick Mangan
5thKetton Showtime Trad Dances & ConcertsConcert: , Norfolk Broads
7thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubWillow Tree Revival
5thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubPeter Riley
2ndThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubJill & Bernard Blackwell
7thThurnby & Bushby Acoustic ClubBill Wilkes
Site
Created
By
WildigWeb